Privacy policy

17 March 2022

Cloud

Privacy

The Klaytn Foundation (referred to herein as “the Klaytn Foundation”, “us”, “we” or “our”) recognizes that your personal data and the privacy of your personal data is important. We are committed to ensuring that all personal data received by us is protected and managed in accordance with Singapore laws, international good practice and individuals’ rights. We collect and use personal data in order to help us offer appropriate information on our programs and initiatives.

When you interact with us, submit information to us, and/or sign up for any services offered by us, you agree and consent to this Privacy Policy and all terms herein.

Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy and the PDPA (as defined below), “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records, as may be updated from time to time.

Data Protection Policy

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) is the relevant data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data in and from Singapore. The Klaytn Foundation is committed to treating all personal data with due confidentiality and in compliance with the PDPA.

Use of Cookies and
Tracking Technology

This website may use cookies and tracking technology to gather information such as but not limited to browser type, operating system and other information on how visitors may use the site (“Cookies”). Such Cookies help us customize the site and site features for visitors.

1. Personal data cannot be collected via Cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided us with personally identifiable information, Cookies may be tied to such information.

 

2. Aggregate Cookies and tracking information may be shared with third parties for analysis and/or non-commercial reasons provided that the personal identification information is deleted and anonymized from Aggregate Cookies and tracking information. If you do not wish us to store your Cookies, you can disable the storage of Cookies through your browser settings (Tools Internet Options Personal Information Menu at the top of the web browser). However, if you refuse the storage of Cookies, it may be possible that certain services tailored to you may be limited.

Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Personal Data

When asking for your personal data, the Klaytn Foundation is committed to the following:
  • Explaining why we need personal data and only asking for the information we need
  • Protecting the data we are given and making sure that only those who need access are able to do so
  • Only sharing the data within the Klaytn Foundation and with other organizations where such sharing is necessary and where we have your consent

Collection

The Klaytn Foundation collects your personal data in the following ways:
  • When you sign in on our websites
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters or magazine
  • When you participate in our marketing campaigns, events and programs
  • When you register for our events or programs
  • When you submit your resume for job applications
  • When you contact us to share your stories
  • When you provide us with your name cards at events, campaigns and meetings

Types of Personal Data Collected

The Klaytn Foundation processes the following types of personal data:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Country of Residence
  • Organization
  • Job Title
  • Blockchain interests
  • [Membership Registration and Management: name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address]
[KF Legal : The Personal Information Protection Act stipulates that the items of personal information to be collected must be stated in the personal information privacy policy. Please indicate the items of personal information collected by your company as above.]

Distribution of Personal Data

1. Upon your consent, the Klaytn Foundation may distribute your personal data with the public to introduce your projects and teams.

 

2. The Klaytn Foundation may share personal data with governmental agencies and/or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. The Klaytn Foundation may do so when: (i) permitted or required by law, (ii) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, (iii) investigating fraud which has already taken place, or (iv) inevitably requested by a governmental agency for such governmental agency’s performance of its duties as prescribed by statute or law. Your personal data will not be provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Usage

  1. The Klaytn Foundation may use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To contact you for programs which you have signed up for
  • To inform you about program updates
  • To invite you to the Klaytn Foundation’s events
  • To respond to enquiries pertaining to our programs
  • To respond to your job application
  • To send our newsletters and/or magazines if you have subscribed to the same

2. The Klaytn Foundation may use your photographs and videos for the Klaytn Foundation’s publicity and outreach efforts on the Klaytn

Foundation’s communications platforms.


3. The Klaytn Foundation will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you or which are permitted under
local laws and regulations.

Provision of Personal Information

1. The Klaytn Foundation will not offer or share your personal data with third parties outside of the foundation for commercial purposes, without seeking your consent.


[KF Legal : Please note that when the personal information collected by the Klaytn Foundation is provided to Krust, consent to the provision of personal information must be obtained. ]

 

2. The Klaytn Foundation will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless requested by relevant government or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority, or otherwise stated herein.

Protection

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are protected with security technologies that reasonably comply with the PDPA. The Klaytn Foundation also strives to constantly review and enhance our information security measures in order to protect the security of your information.

 

The Klaytn Foundation conducts the following measures to ensure the protection of your personal data:
[Physical Measures: Control access to the computer lab and data center storage. ]
[Adela to Tra : 트라, 저희가 위와 같은 물리적 조치는 하고 있는 것으로 인식하고 있는데 혹시 제 인식이 실제와 다르다면 알려주시면 감사하겠습니다.]

Storage and Destruction

1. We process and retain personal data within the period of possession and use of personal data permitted under applicable laws or the period of possession and use of personal data to which you agreed when such personal data was collected. 

 

2. We will cease to retain your personal data, dispose of your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and/or is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

3. In case personal data must be preserved in accordance with other laws and regulations even after the personal data retention period agreed by you has elapsed or the purpose of processing has been achieved, we will relocate such data in a separate database (DB) or store it in a different storage location. 

 

4. The procedure and method of destroying personal data are as follows:

  • Destruction Procedure: We identify personal data that needs to be destroyed, and destroy such data after obtaining approval from the Data Protection Officer (as defined in Clause 17) of the Klaytn Foundation.
  • Destruction Method: We destroy data in electronic form using technical tools so as to make sure that such data will not be reproduced and we destroy paper records by incinerating or shredding it through a paper shredder.

Data Breach Notification

In the unlikely event of a data breach, the Klaytn Foundation commits to take all reasonable steps to assess such a breach as soon as practicable and/or to notify you if necessary under the PDPA.

Transfers of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

In the event that we transfer your personal data to agencies outside of Singapore for any of the above lawful acts of usage and disclosure, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is reasonably comparable to that provided under the PDPA.
Cloud

Accuracy

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). We accept no responsibility or liability for any loss arising from the content or accuracy of the personal data provided to us by you (or your authorised representative). To ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

  1. The Klaytn Foundation understands that your personal data and the privacy of your personal data is important to you. If you have any of the following reasons, you have the right to request the Data Protection Officer (as defined in Clause 17) to view, correct, delete or withdraw permitted use of the personal data via written or electronic request at any time. Have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or our Data Protection Policy; Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or Would like to obtain access and make corrections to your personal data records
The rights referred to in Paragraph (1) above may be exercised by your legal agent or an authorized representative. In such a case, the Klaytn Foundation may verify whether the person who exercised such right is yourself or a lawful agent through documents such as a power of attorney.

Effect of Notice and Changes to Notice

1. This Privacy Policy applies from 17 March 2022

2. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

3. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

4. The previous version of the privacy policy can be found in the below link.

[Link to the previous version of the privacy policy][Date]

Cloud
© Klaytn Foundation 2022. All rights reserved.
© Klaytn Foundation 2022. All rights reserved.